Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us in conjunction with your access, navigation, and use of the Site. This Policy governs only individuals’ use of the Site. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information. This Policy complies with the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) (“PIPA”) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”) as applicable (collectively, “Acts”).

Information We Collect and How We Use It

We may collect and use Personal Information and Non-Personal Information from you when you access or use the Site. In this section, we will describe the type of information that may be collected and how that information may be used.

“Personal Information” means personally identifiable information that specifically identifies someone as an individual and includes the items listed below.

“Non-Personal Information” means: (1) information that does not directly identify you; and (2) “aggregate” and “de-personalized” information, which is data we collect about the use of the Site from which personally identifiable information has been removed.

Cookies, Beacons and Tracking - When you access or use the Site, we (or a third party provider) may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags, locally shared objects, clear GIFs and web beacons, to track what you view and interact with on the Site. We treat information collected by cookies and similar technologies as Non-Personal Information. A “cookie” is a small bit of record-keeping information that is sent to your computer. The cookies that we use do not include Personal Information and may be used to: (1) help you navigate around the Site, (2) monitor how many people are using the Site, and (3) track trends. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can disable cookies or set your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, disabling cookies may affect your ability to use the Site.

Server Logs - Our servers may log Non-Personal Information about your use of the Site, such as: (1) your search activity, pages viewed, date and time of activity; and (2) any information provided by your computers or mobile devices in connection with your use of the Site, such as browser type, browser language, IP address, mobile carrier, unique device identifier, location, and requested and referring URLs.

Trusted Partners and Sponsored Companies and Organizations - We may use and disclose to our affiliated companies, contractors, trusted partners or persons the collected Non-Personal Information for the purpose of auditing, researching and analyzing usage of the Site, ensuring the technical functionality of the Site and further developing the Site and our other products.

Analytics – We may use analytics services providers to collect information about visitor usage. Web analysis services utilize the data collected to track and examine the use of the Site, prepare reports on its activities, and share them with other services. These systems track how often a vistor visits the Site, the pages visited and other websites the visitor visited prior to coming to the Site. Both collect only the IP address assigned to the visitor’s computer on the date of the Site visit, instead of the visitor’s name or other identifying information. We use the information received from analytics services providers to collect user information, which allows us to better know our audience characteristics and behaviour, measure cross-device and cross-platform use, conduct data analysis and testing, and manage our data effectively. However, we will not upload information to analytics services providers that allows these systems to personally identify you (such as certain names, social security or social insurance numbers, email addresses, or any similar data), or data that permanently identifies a particular device (such as your mobile phone’s unique device identifier if such an identifier cannot be reset).visit, instead of the visitor’s name or other identifying information. We use the information received from analytics services providers to collect user information, which allows us to better know our audience characteristics and behaviour, measure cross-device and cross-platform use, conduct data analysis and testing, and manage our data effectively. However, we will not upload information to analytics services providers that allows these systems to personally identify you (such as certain names, social security or social insurance numbers, email addresses, or any similar data), or data that permanently identifies a particular device (such as your mobile phone’s unique device identifier if such an identifier cannot be reset).visit, instead of the visitor’s name or other identifying information. We use the information received from analytics services providers to collect user information, which allows us to better know our audience characteristics and behaviour, measure cross-device and cross-platform use, conduct data analysis and testing, and manage our data effectively. However, we will not upload information to analytics services providers that allows these systems to personally identify you (such as certain names, social security or social insurance numbers, email addresses, or any similar data), or data that permanently identifies a particular device (such as your mobile phone’s unique device identifier if such an identifier cannot be reset).visit, instead of the visitor’s name or other identifying information. We use the information received from analytics services providers to collect user information, which allows us to better know our audience characteristics and behaviour, measure cross-device and cross-platform use, conduct data analysis and testing, and manage our data effectively. However, we will not upload information to analytics services providers that allows these systems to personally identify you (such as certain names, social security or social insurance numbers, email addresses, or any similar data), or data that permanently identifies a particular device (such as your mobile phone’s unique device identifier if such an identifier cannot be reset).

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will never sell, share, transfer or rent your Personal Information for secondary purposes. In certain circumstances, we may share any or all information we have collected, including Personal Information. For example: (1) your Personal Information may be transferred to anyone who is helping us make our website and the Site available and functional, like technical agents, payment processing vendors, other subcontractors, and our affiliates and consultants, subject to obligations consistent with these Terms and Conditions (2) we may share anonymous information with or to business partners. We may also disclose Personal Information to our service providers for the purpose of processing Personal Information on our behalf or assisting in the operation of the Site. We require that these parties agree to process such Personal Information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Choices for Personal Information

If we propose to collect, use or disclose Personal Information for any purpose other than those described in this Policy, we will obtain your consent. You may choose to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information as outlined in this Policy at any time. If you withdraw consent, then we may no longer be able to provide you with full or any access to the Site. Users are also given the opportunity to “opt-out” of having their Personal Information used for specific purposes, such as receiving newsletters or other information from us. Withdrawals of consent will not have an effect on personal or other data that we have used or disclosed in accordance with this Policy prior to such withdrawals.

Third Party Privacy Policies

We may make available third party links through hyperlinks or otherwise enable you to access third party products or services from the Site that are not affiliated with or controlled by us. We are not responsible for those parties, the content of their products or services, or the use of information you provide to them. Providing links or otherwise enabling access to third party products or services does not constitute sponsorship of or affiliation with those people or companies. You recognize and agree that we are not liable for any third parties use of your Personal Information and you should review the privacy policies of these third parties.

Data Storage

We take commercially reasonable steps as necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely in accordance with this Policy and the Acts. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit through use of the Site and you do so at your own risk. Your Personal Information may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located in Canada and the U.S. in accordance with the Acts, as applicable. You consent to such processing and storage.

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information. We use physical, electronic and/or procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all Personal Information under our control against unauthorized access and use. We only use third party server hosts with certified facilities that contain the industry standard physical, operational and digital security and restriction protocols. All safety and security measures are reasonable and appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.

Communicating by E-Mail

By providing your email address to us or communicating with us via email, you are deemed to expressly consent to receiving email communications from us in conjunction with the Site that we provide to you.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain Personal Information collected pursuant to this Policy only as long as is reasonably required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or authorized by law.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. We may provide you with notice of such modifications, by sending you an email message or otherwise bringing it to your attention in the Site. Your continued use of the Site will signify your acceptance of the modifications to this Policy. If you disagree with any changes to this Policy, you will need to stop using the Site.

Contact Information

If you have any questions relating to this Policy or our privacy practices, please write to us at khardy@cronincapital.ca

Imperial Helium Corp.

890 – 1140 West Pender Street
Vancouver, BC

© 2020 Imperial Helium Corp.

©2020 Imperial Helium Corp.